1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)

Uvalde, Texas


Some pilots elected to use GPS flight logs for turnpoint verification. These flight logs are available for downloading and viewing using PC Software provided by Cambridge Aero Instruments. Pilot names are linked to GPS flight logs on the score sheets.

This information was sent to Guenther Eichhorn directly from the SSA.


Day 1 Results

1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)
Uvalde, Texas
UNOFFICIAL  Day # 1  8/4/96   Printed 8/5/96  12:36

Open Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 194.21
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 5 E48 McKinley-Pearsall, 
  32 S49 Carrizo Springs, 33 S62 Cotulla , 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  MH  Huffstutler      ASH-25      1 1000    1  1000    69.87
  2  DLB Bush             Nimbus-3    2  987    2   987    68.98
  3  HW  Weissenbuehle    ASH-25      3  982    3   982    68.62
  4  SS  Tabery           Nimbus-3    4  956    4   956    66.80
  5  YB  Gregg            Nimbus-3D   5  940    5   940    65.65

  6  1W  Griffith         ASH-25      6  878    6   878    61.37
  7  HT  Pollard          Nimbus-3/m  7  868    7   868    60.67

Standard Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 156.96
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 8 E56 Castroville, 7 E50 Dilley, 
  25 S19 Batesville, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  ED  Byars             Discus A   1 1000    1  1000    68.54
  2  OE  Epp               ASW-24     2  996    2   996    68.25
  3  40  Bowman           Discus CS   3  961    3   961    65.87
  4  30  Byrd             Discus      4  935    4   935    64.06
  5  5U  Glitner          Discus      5  933    5   933    63.95

  6  22  Emons            ASH-24      6  924    6   924    63.32
  7  P1  Galloway           ASW-24    7  920    7   920    63.09
  8  2XX Sorenson         Discus-A    8  919    8   919    63.01
  9  SZ  Zimmerman         LS-7WL     9  886    9   886    60.71
 10  1E  Wasness          LS4-B      10  837   10   837    57.36

 11  HE  Ennulat          ASW-24     11  830   11   830    56.87
 12  G1  Mercer           GG1        12  766   12   766    52.51
 13  J7  Kilian           ASW-24     13  751   13   751    51.48
 14  1X  Von Hellens      Discus     14  725   14   725    49.72
 15  AM  McQuigg           ASW-24    15  710   15   710    48.65

 16  GY  Durbin           ASW-19B    16  697   16   697    47.78
 17  02  Cluxton          LS-4A      17  694   17   694    47.60
 18  47  Bobo             Discus     18  653   18   653    44.77

15 Meter Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 156.96
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 8 E56 Castroville, 7 E50 Dilley, 
  25 S19 Batesville, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  OF  Bartell          Ventus-2A   1 1000    1  1000    70.66
  2  W8  Cundiff           Ventus     2  998    2   998    70.52
  3  LX  Murray           ASW-27      3  960    3   960    67.84
  4  97  Sullivan           Ventus-2  4  918    4   918    64.83
  5  7F  Fly               Ventus 2B  5  917    5   917    64.80

  6  N   Schmid           Ventus-A    6  910    6   910    64.33
  7  W3  Welles, III      Ventus-2B   8  908    7   908    64.16
  8  71  Reeter           LS-6        8  908    7   908    64.18
  9  BV  Martin           ASW-20     10  907    9   907    64.08
 10  TM  Shilen           DG-800     11  903   10   903    63.78

 11  MD  Bourland         DG600      12  901   11   901    63.66
 12  2A  Hale             Ventus A   13  898   12   898    63.42
 13  9F  Feager           AWS-20     14  893   13   893    63.09
 14  2E  Leibacher        LS-6B      15  884   14   884    62.45
 15  IT  Mockler          Ventus     16  879   15   879    62.14

 16  4I  Watson           LS-6       17  874   16   874    61.76
 17  J4  Bojack           LS6        18  873   17   873    61.71
 18  2P  Smith            LS-6       19  869   18   869    61.38
 19  ES  McLeod           Ventus     20  868   19   868    61.32
 20  E9  Jurado            Ventus-C  21  831   20   831    58.73

 21  TS1 Smolder II       Ventus-B   22  823   21   823    58.16
 22  YE  Frantz           Ventus C/A  6  910   22   810    64.31         TP         100
 23  KF  Meason           ASW-20B    23  783   23   783    55.30
 24  V2  Hollenberg        Ventus-B  24  751   24   751    53.04
 25  01  Goddard          LS-3A      25  727   25   727    51.34

 26  33  Pakdsta           ASW-20    26  722   26   722    50.99
 27  GHI Howard            ASW-20    27  720   27   720    50.90
 28  GC  Crook            LS6B       28  690   28   690    48.74
 29  3B  Owensby          HP-18      29  670   29   670    47.32
 30  LAW Coggins          DG600      30  665   30   665    47.01

 31  IM  Prudhomme        LS-3       31  641   31   641    45.28
 32  TF  Falk             ASW-20B    32  398   32   398          150.47
 33  EU  Fahrner           Ventus-B  33  266   33   266          100.79

PENALTY CODES
TP - Mandatory turnpoints

Sports Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 02:30
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 4
  Wind Direction: 1600  Wind Speed: 15

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--    Speed/*Dist  ---Penalty----
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Raw    Hdcp  Codes     Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  PX  Masak            Scimitar 1  1 1000    1  1000   59.34   56.58                 55,4,6,10,23,56
  2  39  Gilmer           ASW-24      2  956    2   956   54.82   54.08                 55,4,10,5,23,56
  3  JD  Johnson          Ventus A    3  904    3   904   53.86   51.15                 55,4,45,2,23,56
  4  LY  Brown            Mosquito    4  872    4   872   48.98   49.33                 55,4,3,8,1,23,56
  5  F1  Pratt            HP-18       5  714    5   714   35.32   40.38 MT              55,4,25,23,56

  6  HOU Sorenson         1-34        6  696    6   696   28.61   39.39                 55,4,25,23,56
  7  JW  Walsh            Ventus-C/M  7  693    7   693   40.36   39.24 MT              55,4,6,23,56
  8  RR  Taylor            Nimbus 2M  8  689    8   689   43.04   38.97 MT              55,4,5,23,56
  9  EE  Echeverry Jr.    Jantar      9  685    9   685   37.62   38.75                 55,4,3,23,56
 10  221 Keene            1-26       10  664   10   664   23.17   37.58                 55,4,23,56

 11  L23 Heath            Blanik L-2 11  600   11   600   22.81   33.97                 55,4,3,11,23,56
 12  LH  Howard           1-34       12  494   12   494   20.34   27.94 SI              55,4,23,56
 13  EG  Duprey           ASW-24     13    0   13     0   *0.00 14*0808 TP              55,>4
 14  OS  Leve             ASW-20     13    0   13     0  *37.36 6*15682                 55,4,>7
 15  SGS Cassetta/Schw    ASW-20     13    0   13     0   *0.00 10*6697 SI,TP           55,>4

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time         SI - Start interval exceeded     TP - Mandatory turnpoints


1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships) on xxx.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website