1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)

Uvalde, Texas


Some pilots elected to use GPS flight logs for turnpoint verification. These flight logs are available for downloading and viewing using PC Software provided by Cambridge Aero Instruments. Pilot names are linked to GPS flight logs on the score sheets.

This information was sent to Guenther Eichhorn directly from the SSA.


Day 2 Results

1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)
Uvalde, Texas
UNOFFICIAL  Day # 2  8/5/96   Printed 8/6/96  11:18
Open Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 261.55
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 37 S73 Chupadera, 43 S117 Laredo, 
  38 S79 Uno Mas Ranch, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  DLB Bush             Nimbus-3    2  997    1  1984    76.42
  2  HW  Weissenbuehle    ASH-25      1 1000    2  1982    76.64
  3  HT  Pollard          Nimbus-3/m  3  983    3  1851    75.37
  4  YB  Gregg            Nimbus-3D   4  872    4  1812    66.83
  5  MH  Huffstutler      ASH-25      5  207    5  1207          120.36
  6  SS  Tabery           Nimbus-3    6    0    6   956                    DNC
  7  1W  Griffith         ASH-25      6    0    7   878                    DNC

Standard Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 187.11
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 6 E49 Devine, 30 S46 Big Wells, 
  31 S48 Farias, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  ED  Byars             Discus A   4  976    1  1976    73.42
  2  OE  Epp               ASW-24     8  950    2  1946    71.45
  3  5U  Glitner          Discus      2  993    3  1926    74.69
  4  P1  Galloway           ASW-24    1 1000    4  1920    75.19
  5  40  Bowman           Discus CS   9  946    5  1907    71.16

  6  30  Byrd             Discus      7  959    6  1894    72.10
  7  2XX Sorenson         Discus-A    5  965    7  1884    72.57
  8  22  Emons            ASH-24      6  960    7  1884    72.21
  9  SZ  Zimmerman         LS-7WL    11  918    9  1804    69.04
 10  1E  Wasness          LS4-B      12  864   10  1701    65.00

 11  J7  Kilian           ASW-24     10  942   11  1693    70.81
 12  AM  McQuigg           ASW-24     3  978   12  1688    73.58
 13  HE  Ennulat          ASW-24     14  830   13  1660    62.40
 14  1X  Von Hellens      Discus     13  851   14  1576    64.01
 15  02  Cluxton          LS-4A      15  777   15  1471    58.40

 16  GY  Durbin           ASW-19B    16  765   16  1462    57.56
 17  47  Bobo             Discus     17  653   17  1306    49.13
 18  G1  Mercer           GG1        18  155   18   921           70.09

15 Meter Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 187.35
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 34 S67 Catarina, 38 S79 Uno Mas Ranch, 
  56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  OF  Bartell          Ventus-2A   4  917    1  1917    79.62
  2  W3  Welles, III      Ventus-2B   1 1000    2  1908    86.82
  3  W8  Cundiff           Ventus     5  903    3  1901    78.43
  4  71  Reeter           LS-6        2  950    4  1858    82.45
  5  LX  Murray           ASW-27      8  879    5  1839    76.30

  6  97  Sullivan           Ventus-2  9  878    6  1796    76.23
  7  4I  Watson           LS-6        3  919    7  1793    79.75
  8  ES  McLeod           Ventus      7  885    8  1753    76.85
  9  7F  Fly               Ventus 2B 14  815    9  1732    70.76
 10  MD  Bourland         DG600      15  812   10  1713    70.51

 11  N   Schmid           Ventus-A   19  801   11  1711    69.57
 12  E9  Jurado            Ventus-C   9  878   12  1709    76.23
 13  9F  Feager           AWS-20     16  810   13  1703    70.36
 14  IT  Mockler          Ventus     13  821   14  1700    71.24
 15  2A  Hale             Ventus A   21  792   15  1690    68.72

 16  J4  Bojack           LS6        17  808   16  1681    70.13
 17  BV  Martin           ASW-20     26  761   17  1668    66.10
 18  2E  Leibacher        LS-6B      24  772   18  1656    67.06
 19  TM  Shilen           DG-800     29  744   19  1647    64.56
 20  2P  Smith            LS-6       23  773   20  1642    67.13

 21  YE  Frantz           Ventus C/A 20  794   21  1604    68.91
 22  GC  Crook            LS6B        5  903   22  1593    78.40
 23  KF  Meason           ASW-20B    18  802   23  1585    69.65
 24  TS1 Smolder II       Ventus-B   26  761   24  1584    66.05
 25  V2  Hollenberg        Ventus-B  28  757   25  1508    65.70

 26  01  Goddard          LS-3A      32  737   26  1464    64.00
 27  GHI Howard            ASW-20    31  740   27  1460    64.26
 28  3B  Owensby          HP-18      22  777   28  1447    67.47
 29  IM  Prudhomme        LS-3       25  768   29  1409    66.68
 30  LAW Coggins          DG600      30  743   30  1408    64.52

 31  33  Pakdsta           ASW-20    33  595   31  1317    51.68
 32  TF  Falk             ASW-20B    12  822   32  1220    71.36
 33  EU  Fahrner           Ventus-B  11  848   33  1114    73.65

Sports Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:00
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 28

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--    Speed/*Dist  ---Penalty----
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Raw    Hdcp  Codes     Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  PX  Masak            Scimitar 1  1 1000    1  2000   70.87   65.91                 55,28,53,50,27,29,56
  2  39  Gilmer           ASW-24      3  897    2  1853   61.61   59.15                 55,28,27,47,26,27,47,26,56
  3  JD  Johnson          Ventus A    4  885    3  1789   62.84   58.31                 55,28,53,45,47,23,56
  4  LY  Brown            Mosquito   10  774    4  1646   52.08   51.03                 55,28,27,29,45,49,48,56
  5  F1  Pratt            HP-18       2  928    5  1642   58.26   61.17                 55,28,31,53,32,31,56

  6  HOU Sorenson         1-34        5  849    6  1545   42.74   55.99                 55,28,31,53,26,56
  7  RR  Taylor            Nimbus 2M  6  829    7  1518   64.29   54.65                 55,28,31,48,14,12,11,56
  8  JW  Walsh            Ventus-C/M  7  797    8  1490   57.09   52.52                 55,28,31,48,29,25,56
  9  EE  Echeverry Jr.    Jantar     11  756    9  1441   49.83   49.83                 55,28,31,29,27,31,29,27,26,23,56
 10  221 Keene            1-26       12  755   10  1419   32.74   49.77                 55,28,29,31,45,56

 11  L23 Heath            Blanik L-2  7  797   11  1397   37.50   52.51                 55,28,27,47,56
 12  SGS Cassetta/Schw    ASW-20      9  796   12   796   55.82   52.47 MT              55,28,53,31,27,24,25,56
 13  EG  Duprey           ASW-24     13  730   13   730   50.13   48.12                 55,28,53,2,56
 14  LH  Howard           1-34       15    0   14   708   *0.00   *0.00
 15  OS  Leve             ASW-20     14  449   15   449   31.50   29.61 MT              55,28,27,26,25,56

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time


1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships) on xxx.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website