1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)

Uvalde, Texas


Some pilots elected to use GPS flight logs for turnpoint verification. These flight logs are available for downloading and viewing using PC Software provided by Cambridge Aero Instruments. Pilot names are linked to GPS flight logs on the score sheets.

This information was sent to Guenther Eichhorn directly from the SSA.


Day 3 Results

1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)
Uvalde, Texas
UNOFFICIAL  Day # 3  8/6/96   Printed 8/7/96  10:07
Open Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:30
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 9

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes    Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  HW  Weissenbuehle    ASH-25      1 1000    1  2982    80.54 351.98                 55,9,10,38,7,2,33,56
  2  DLB Bush             Nimbus-3    3  958    2  2942    77.17 288.85                 55,9,10,42,56
  3  HT  Pollard          Nimbus-3/m  4  919    3  2770    74.00 259.00  MT             55,9,10,38,45,56
  4  YB  Gregg            Nimbus-3D   5  865    4  2677    69.68 243.88  MT             55,9,10,38,56
  5  MH  Huffstutler      ASH-25      2  990    5  2197    79.77 337.75                 55,9,8,10,33,32,35,38,1,23,56
  6  SS  Tabery           Nimbus-3    6    0    6   956            DNC
  7  1W  Griffith         ASH-25      6    0    7   878            DNC

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time

Standard Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:00
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 30

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes    Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  40  Bowman           Discus CS   1 1000    1  2907    80.87 257.91                 55,30,38,33,7,1,30,56
  2  5U  Glitner          Discus      3  944    2  2870    76.33 235.19                 55,30,38,7,36,33,7,23,25,56
  3  2XX Sorenson         Discus-A    4  936    3  2820    75.71 236.68                 55,30,34,41,31,25,56
  4  ED  Byars             Discus A  12  799    4  2775    64.63 197.27                 55,30,7,38,33,25,23,11,56
  5  30  Byrd             Discus      7  877    5  2771    70.94 212.83  MT             55,30,40,34,31,25,23,56

  6  SZ  Zimmerman         LS-7WL     2  959    6  2763    77.52 240.67                 55,30,40,34,39,40,56
  7  22  Emons            ASH-24      8  874    7  2758    70.70 236.94                 55,30,42,56
  8  P1  Galloway           ASW-24   13  783    8  2703    63.33 197.91                 55,30,5,33,7,26,25,56
  9  OE  Epp               ASW-24    15  752    9  2698    60.82 199.54                 55,30,7,33,5,3,11,23,56
 10  AM  McQuigg           ASW-24     5  934   10  2622    75.52 229.15                 55,30,38,9,56

 11  1E  Wasness          LS4-B       6  878   11  2579    71.01 213.03  MT             55,30,38,41,33,25,56
 12  HE  Ennulat          ASW-24      9  852   12  2512    68.91 213.20                 55,30,38,5,33,56
 13  J7  Kilian           ASW-24     14  769   13  2462    62.17 192.27                 55,30,9,8,56
 14  1X  Von Hellens      Discus     10  832   14  2408    67.30 259.05                 55,30,38,7,3,28,56
 15  02  Cluxton          LS-4A      11  829   15  2300    67.05 213.20                 55,30,38,5,33,56

 16  GY  Durbin           ASW-19B    16  712   16  2174    57.60 184.99                 55,30,6,5,24,56
 17  47  Bobo             Discus     17  594   17  1900    48.04 144.13  MT             55,30,7,5,4,23,56
 18  G1  Mercer           GG1        18    0   18   921            0.00  TP             55,>30

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time         TP - Mandatory turnpoints

15 Meter Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 224.31
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 16 N66 Kerrville, 
  5 E48 McKinley-Pearsall, 30 S46 Big Wells, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  W8  Cundiff           Ventus     1 1000    1  2901    87.63
  2  W3  Welles, III      Ventus-2B   2  988    2  2896    86.58
  3  71  Reeter           LS-6        5  932    3  2790    81.67
  4  OF  Bartell          Ventus-2A  14  845    4  2762    74.01
  5  LX  Murray           ASW-27      9  914    5  2753    80.08

  6  ES  McLeod           Ventus      4  947    6  2700    83.01
  7  7F  Fly               Ventus 2B  8  923    7  2655    80.85
  8  E9  Jurado            Ventus-C   7  924    8  2633    80.98
  9  IT  Mockler          Ventus      6  931    9  2631    81.57
 10  97  Sullivan           Ventus-2 22  823   10  2619    72.14

 11  N   Schmid           Ventus-A   10  862   11  2573    75.51
 12  GC  Crook            LS6B        3  958   12  2551    83.92
 13  2A  Hale             Ventus A   11  855   13  2545    74.88
 14  9F  Feager           AWS-20     16  837   14  2540    73.33
 15  MD  Bourland         DG600      23  809   15  2522    70.89

 16  J4  Bojack           LS6        17  834   16  2515    73.07
 17  2E  Leibacher        LS-6B      15  842   17  2498    73.80
 18  2P  Smith            LS-6       17  834   18  2476    73.06
 19  BV  Martin           ASW-20     24  797   19  2465    69.88
 20  4I  Watson           LS-6       31  629   20  2422    55.09

 21  KF  Meason           ASW-20B    17  834   21  2419    73.05
 22  TS1 Smolder II       Ventus-B   20  829   22  2413    72.64
 23  TM  Shilen           DG-800     12  853   23  2400    74.76
 24  YE  Frantz           Ventus C/A 26  767   24  2371    67.21
 25  V2  Hollenberg        Ventus-B  12  853   25  2361    74.73

 26  GHI Howard            ASW-20    25  788   26  2248    69.05
 27  3B  Owensby          HP-18      29  721   27  2168    63.16
 28  IM  Prudhomme        LS-3       28  755   28  2164    66.13
 29  LAW Coggins          DG600      27  756   28  2164    66.23
 30  01  Goddard          LS-3A      30  674   30  2138    59.02

 31  TF  Falk             ASW-20B    21  826   31  2046    72.36
 32  33  Pakdsta           ASW-20    33  574   32  1891    50.29
 33  EU  Fahrner           Ventus-B  31  629   33  1743    55.12

Sports Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:00
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 3
  Wind Direction: 1600  Wind Speed: 15

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--    Speed/*Dist  ---Penalty----
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Raw    Hdcp  Codes     Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  PX  Masak            Scimitar 1  2  998    1  2982   76.53   70.48 MT              55,3,4,38,32,30,24,56
  2  39  Gilmer           ASW-24      7  901    2  2778   65.59   63.58                 55,3,40,33,56
  3  JD  Johnson          Ventus A    3  939    3  2774   69.41   66.26 MT              55,3,5,2,12,3,23,56
  4  L23 Heath            Blanik L-2  4  938    4  2760   45.47   66.22                 55,3,6,5,3,56
  5  LY  Brown            Mosquito    8  891    5  2577   62.87   62.87                 55,3,6,33,3,56

  6  HOU Sorenson         1-34        5  928    6  2515   46.96   65.54 MT              55,3,6,5,7,56
  7  F1  Pratt            HP-18      11  808    7  2464   53.91   57.02                 55,3,7,33,30,26,56
  8  RR  Taylor            Nimbus 2M  6  903    8  2460   73.70   63.72                 55,3,10,9,7,56
  9  221 Keene            1-26        1 1000    9  2451   44.34   70.59                 55,3,4,5,25,1,11,23,56
 10  EE  Echeverry Jr.    Jantar      9  853   10  2330   58.90   60.18                 55,3,9,8,6,7,1,23,56

 11  JW  Walsh            Ventus-C/M 12  789   11  2318   58.91   55.70 MT              55,3,8,10,5,25,56
 12  LH  Howard           1-34       15  550   12  1644   28.53   38.80 SI              55,3,4,5,56
 13  EG  Duprey           ASW-24     10  827   13  1606   60.64   58.35                 55,3,32,45,25,56
 14  SGS Cassetta/Schw    ASW-20     14  574   14  1459   42.90   40.50                 55,3,23,25,1,23,25,56
 15  OS  Leve             ASW-20     13  720   15  1302   53.97   50.82                 55,3,8,6,3,1,25,56

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time         SI - Start interval exceeded


1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships) on xxx.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website