1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)

Uvalde, Texas


Some pilots elected to use GPS flight logs for turnpoint verification. These flight logs are available for downloading and viewing using PC Software provided by Cambridge Aero Instruments. Pilot names are linked to GPS flight logs on the score sheets.

This information was sent to Guenther Eichhorn directly from the SSA.


Day 4 Results

1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)
Uvalde, Texas
UNOFFICIAL  Day # 4  8/7/96   Printed 8/8/96  08:52
Open Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 307.32
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 40 S88 Lewis Ranch, 3 E36 Hondo, 
  33 S62 Cotulla , 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  HW  Weissenbuehle    ASH-25      1 1000    1  3982    86.11
  2  DLB Bush             Nimbus-3    2  969    2  3911    83.44
  3  HT  Pollard          Nimbus-3/m  4  916    3  3686    78.90
  4  MH  Huffstutler      ASH-25      3  948    4  3145    81.60
  5  YB  Gregg            Nimbus-3D   5  217    5  2894          148.09
  6  SS  Tabery           Nimbus-3    6    0    6   956                    DNC
  7  1W  Griffith         ASH-25      6    0    7   878                    DNC

Standard Class
Assigned Task     Distance: 251.01
  Turnpoints: 55 Starting Line, 8 E56 Castroville, 35 S68 Piloncillo, 
  38 S79 Uno Mas Ranch, 56 Finish Line

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ----Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes      Pnts

  1  40  Bowman           Discus CS   2  999    1  3906    76.43
  2  5U  Glitner          Discus      5  951    2  3821    72.70
  3  2XX Sorenson         Discus-A    3  962    3  3782    73.53
  4  30  Byrd             Discus      1 1000    4  3771    76.47
  5  SZ  Zimmerman         LS-7WL     4  952    5  3715    72.82

  6  ED  Byars             Discus A  12  895    6  3670    68.44
  7  22  Emons            ASH-24     10  909    7  3667    69.52
  8  OE  Epp               ASW-24     8  914    8  3612    69.92
  9  AM  McQuigg           ASW-24    11  908    9  3530    69.46
 10  1E  Wasness          LS4-B       9  910   10  3489    69.59

 11  HE  Ennulat          ASW-24     13  892   11  3404    68.20
 12  J7  Kilian           ASW-24      7  920   12  3382    70.33
 13  1X  Von Hellens      Discus      6  929   13  3337    71.03
 14  GY  Durbin           ASW-19B    15  675   14  2849    51.62
 15  P1  Galloway           ASW-24   18    0   15  2703            0.00

 16  02  Cluxton          LS-4A      17  400   16  2700    14.51         SI
 17  47  Bobo             Discus     16  667   17  2567    50.99
 18  G1  Mercer           GG1        14  855   18  1776    65.39

PENALTY CODES
SI - Start interval exceeded

15 Meter Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:30
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 33

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes    Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  W3  Welles, III      Ventus-2B   2  974    1  3870    83.85 309.12                 55,33,49,30,46,56
  2  W8  Cundiff           Ventus     3  955    2  3856    82.21 301.59                 55,33,4,36,25,7,24,56
  3  OF  Bartell          Ventus-2A   6  916    3  3678    78.87 322.50                 55,33,47,26,46,1,25,30,56
  4  LX  Murray           ASW-27      8  906    4  3659    78.01 297.51                 55,33,32,31,53,13,11,25,23,56
  5  E9  Jurado            Ventus-C   1 1000    5  3633    86.08 313.25                 55,33,34,43,53,56

  6  ES  McLeod           Ventus      7  914    6  3614    78.72 281.37                 55,33,5,24,50,46,28,56
  7  71  Reeter           LS-6       19  822    7  3612    70.75 271.21                 55,33,16,15,56
  8  IT  Mockler          Ventus      4  949    8  3580    81.68 290.87                 55,33,24,50,27,30,56
  9  7F  Fly               Ventus 2B 13  851    9  3506    73.21 256.25  MT             55,33,5,4,7,32,26,28,56
 10  GC  Crook            LS6B        5  939   10  3490    80.86 285.53                 55,33,28,47,49,32,1,23,56

 11  N   Schmid           Ventus-A   10  880   11  3453    75.72 286.22                 55,33,10,1,31,56
 12  97  Sullivan           Ventus-2 21  813   12  3432    69.98 257.57                 55,33,5,4,30,24,28,56
 13  9F  Feager           AWS-20      9  883   13  3423    75.98 274.93                 55,33,32,34,26,30,7,25,24,56
 14  2A  Hale             Ventus A   20  818   14  3363    70.45 249.53                 55,33,5,25,27,46,28,56
 15  MD  Bourland         DG600      16  836   15  3358    71.93 251.75  MT             55,33,38,35,31,53,27,45,23,56

 16  BV  Martin           ASW-20     15  838   16  3303    72.13 252.44  MT             55,33,1,12,30,56
 17  4I  Watson           LS-6       12  877   17  3299    75.53 289.11                 55,33,27,50,25,1,24,25,56
 18  2P  Smith            LS-6       26  777   18  3253    66.90 242.25                 55,33,1,4,27,56
 19  TS1 Smolder II       Ventus-B   14  839   19  3252    72.20 273.89                 55,33,28,47,29,28,30,2,56
 20  J4  Bojack           LS6        30  716   20  3231    61.61 240.83                 55,33,24,31,45,25,56

 21  TM  Shilen           DG-800     22  812   21  3212    69.87 269.84                 55,33,53,37,30,56
 22  KF  Meason           ASW-20B    25  788   22  3207    67.85 247.04                 55,33,5,6,7,30,28,23,25,56
 23  V2  Hollenberg        Ventus-B  17  829   23  3190    71.39 265.34                 55,33,27,14,23,56
 24  YE  Frantz           Ventus C/A 31  686   24  3057    59.06 223.81                 55,33,7,2,1,27,26,24,11,23,56
 25  GHI Howard            ASW-20    26  777   25  3025    66.85 267.33                 55,33,25,1,5,25,26,28,56

 26  IM  Prudhomme        LS-3       18  825   26  2989    70.99 248.45  MT             55,33,1,7,33,25,1
 27  3B  Owensby          HP-18      23  804   27  2972    69.23 252.42                 55,33,47,27,46,26,56
 28  LAW Coggins          DG600      24  800   28  2964    68.86 249.21                 55,33,12,30,56
 29  01  Goddard          LS-3A      29  731   29  2869    62.95 220.61                 55,33,38,7,4,6,3,23,56
 30  TF  Falk             ASW-20B    28  767   30  2813    66.04 272.71                 55,33,25,28,46,30,56

 31  33  Pakdsta           ASW-20    32  654   31  2545    56.27 210.33                 55,33,32,29,46,25,56
 32  2E  Leibacher        LS-6B      33    0   32  2498            0.00
 33  EU  Fahrner           Ventus-B  33    0   33  1743            0.00
 34  CG  Garner           Discus-A   11  879   34   879    75.64 285.31                 55,33,47,27,26,48,27,23,56

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time

Sports Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 03:00
  Mandatory Turnpoints: 5,25
  Wind Direction: 1600  Wind Speed: 15

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--    Speed/*Dist  ---Penalty----
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Raw    Hdcp  Codes     Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  PX  Masak            Scimitar 1  1 1000    1  3982   80.44   73.67                 55,5,25,1,27,33,7,24,23,56
  2  39  Gilmer           ASW-24      5  885    2  3663   67.39   65.18                 55,5,25,35,29,56
  3  JD  Johnson          Ventus A    8  857    3  3631   66.64   63.16 MT              55,5,25,47,23,11,45,56
  4  L23 Heath            Blanik L-2  7  868    4  3628   43.77   63.92                 55,5,25,12,56
  5  HOU Sorenson         1-34        4  903    5  3418   48.86   66.50                 55,5,25,30,56

  6  221 Keene            1-26        3  944    6  3395   43.65   69.54                 55,5,25,30,56
  7  LY  Brown            Mosquito   11  813    7  3390   59.09   59.88 MT              55,5,25,45,26,28,56
  8  RR  Taylor            Nimbus 2M  6  869    8  3329   74.24   64.03                 55,5,25,26,49,29,31,56
  9  F1  Pratt            HP-18      12  772    9  3236   53.90   56.87                 55,5,25,46,27,29,56
 10  EE  Echeverry Jr.    Jantar      9  852   10  3182   61.47   62.75                 55,5,25,28,32,30,33,56

 11  LH  Howard           1-34        2  964   11  2608   52.26   70.99                 55,5,25,7,56
 12  JW  Walsh            Ventus-C/M 15    0   12  2318   *0.00   *0.00
 13  SGS Cassetta/Schw    ASW-20     10  846   13  2305   65.69   62.36 MT              55,5,25,7,5,25,26,56
 14  EG  Duprey           ASW-24     14  362   14  1825 *190.17 *191.34                 55,5,25,45,32,33,>56
 15  OS  Leve             ASW-20     13  421   15  1723   32.96   31.05 SI              55,5,25,2,1,23,25,56

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time         SI - Start interval exceeded


1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships) on xxx.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website