1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)

Uvalde, Texas


Some pilots elected to use GPS flight logs for turnpoint verification. These flight logs are available for downloading and viewing using PC Software provided by Cambridge Aero Instruments. Pilot names are linked to GPS flight logs on the score sheets.

This information was sent to Guenther Eichhorn directly from the SSA.


Day 6 Results

1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships)
Uvalde, Texas
UNOFFICIAL  Day # 6  8/9/96   Printed 8/10/96  08:18
Open Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 02:00

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                 ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes-Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  HW  Weissenbuehle    ASH-25      3  922    1  5825    81.15 168.84          55,47,46,11,2,45,26,24,45,56
  2  DLB Bush             Nimbus-3    4  919    2  5702    80.92 286.69          55,7,25,45,24,30,45,3,56
  3  HT  Pollard          Nimbus-3/m  6  807    3  5270    71.08 177.95          55,49,25,7,56
  4  MH  Huffstutler      ASH-25      5  824    4  4808    72.57 230.16          55,28,27,45,24,7,5,4,2,23,1,45,56
  5  YB  Gregg            Nimbus-3D   7  766    5  4660    76.28 224.64  IB 100  55,53,8,23,56

  6  SS  Tabery           Nimbus-3    1 1000    6  1956    88.04 194.79          55,7,25,26,28,1,26,56
  7  1W  Griffith         ASH-25      2  996    7  1874    87.71 182.78          55,7,45,26,1,11,23,56

PENALTY CODES
IB - Inoperative barograph


Standard Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 02:00

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--               ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist  Codes-Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  40  Bowman           Discus CS   6  891    1  5112    65.98 139.93          55,47,1,28,25,56
  2  30  Byrd             Discus      1 1000    2  5086    74.07 170.85          55,33,25,24,45,23,24,56
  3  5U  Glitner          Discus      2  996    3  5008    73.76 163.87          55,7,25,5,56
  4  2XX Sorenson         Discus-A    7  865    4  4927    64.06 180.50          55,36,11,25,56
  5  22  Emons            ASH-24      8  861    5  4759    63.75 129.94          55,47,25,26,24,1,23,56

  6  AM  McQuigg          ASW-24      3  917    6  4743    67.95 167.11  LC      50 55,7,26,31,56
  7  ED  Byars            Discus A   11  831    7  4732    61.56 137.68          55,47,24,45,26,25,11,56
  8  SZ  Zimmerman        LS-7WL     10  845    7  4732    62.57 133.93          55,47,32,56
  9  1E  Wasness          LS4-B       4  894    9  4614    66.19 141.48          55,48,27,31,56
 10  OE  Epp              ASW-24     12  830   10  4593    61.48 128.53  TP 80   55,47,27,28,25,23,11,56

 11  J7  Kilian           ASW-24      5  893   11  4506    66.11 138.39          55,30,33,24,56
 12  HE  Ennulat          ASW-24     17  677   12  4333    50.15 133.57          55,47,31,28,25,56
 13  1X  Von Hellens      Discus     14  731   13  4266    54.14 141.25          55,47,45,25,2,23,25,1
 14  GY  Durbin           ASW-19B     9  858   14  4055    63.56 127.13  MT      55,33,7,56
 15  P1  Galloway         ASW-24     18  647   15  3826    47.91  97.63          55,31,26,56

 16  02  Cluxton          LS-4A      15  715   16  3457    52.95 120.42          55,47,2,45,56
 17  47  Bobo             Discus     16  689   17  3454    51.05 102.10  MT      55,7,25,56
 18  G1  Mercer           GG1        13  772   18  2779    57.20 115.22          55,48,27,25,56

PENALTY CODES
LC - Landing card revision      MT - Under Minimum Time          TP -


15 Meter Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 02:00

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--                  ---Penalty---
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Speed  Dist   Codes    Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  OF  Bartell          Ventus-2A   3  938    1  5278    75.55 181.25           55,28,26,46,49,26,1,23,56
  2  W8  Cundiff          Ventus      1 1000    2  5234    80.51 171.00           55,7,25,5,11,56
  3  IT  Mockler          Ventus      5  886    3  5160    71.32 183.84           55,29,30,31,53,56
  4  ES  McLeod           Ventus      7  870    4  5109    70.08 215.03           55,47,1,25,23,1,28,45,25,56
  5  GC  Crook            LS6B        2  974    5  5097    78.40 158.76           55,47,1,45,25,28,23,56

  6  E9  Jurado           Ventus-C    9  854    6  5085    68.74 178.33           55,48,6,56
  7  7F  Fly              Ventus 2B   4  890    7  5019    71.67 146.30           55,32,29,45,1,23,24,56
  8  W3  Welles, III      Ventus-2B  15  807    8  4999    65.00 230.10           55,29,47,28,45,26,25,2,23,56
  9  N   Schmid           Ventus-A    8  861    9  4908    69.30 150.14           55,7,25,26,2,56
 10  71  Reeter           LS-6        6  875   10  4809    70.48 188.10           55,47,29,45,27,31,56

 11  LX  Murray           ASW-27     18  799   11  4780    64.31 144.26           55,28,29,45,11,23,25,56
 12  4I  Watson           LS-6       23  773   12  4688    62.22 135.40           55,47,1,3,56
 13  97  Sullivan         Ventus-2   10  847   13  4619    68.22 141.97           55,47,24,23,25,2,11,45,56
 14  J4  Bojack           LS6        32  471   21  4618    37.94 135.43           55,3,12,1,24,25,56
 15  9F  Feager           AWS-20     14  813   14  4558    65.46 164.99           55,51,3,23,56

 16  2A  Hale             Ventus A   13  824   15  4509    66.35 140.22           55,28,7,1,23,56
 17  BV  Martin           ASW-20     21  774   16  4455    62.30 137.29           55,28,32,27,25,26,56
 18  MD  Bourland         DG600      17  806   17  4358    64.90 135.13           55,28,7,24,56
 19  V2  Hollenberg       Ventus-B   11  836   18  4348    67.27 158.75           55,29,28,25,7,56
 20  2P  Smith            LS-6       25  754   19  4329    60.73 144.38           55,28,27,25,4,56

 21  TS1 Smolder II       Ventus-B   28  721   20  4295    58.08 128.10           55,28,27,23,2,11,23,56
 22  YE  Frantz           Ventus C/A 21  774   22  4173    62.29 140.02           55,29,28,25,1,24,25,56
 23  KF  Meason           ASW-20B    27  725   23  4099    58.40 127.77           55,5,6,3,56
 24  LAW Coggins          DG600      26  738   24  4024    59.40 128.24           55,28,5,23,56
 25  01  Goddard          LS-3A      15  807   25  3998    65.01 152.01           55,47,27,28,47,56

 26  EU  Fahrner          Ventus-B   19  798   26  3929    64.28 130.94           55,50,49,47,25,56
 27  GHI Howard           ASW-20     28  721   27  3918    58.02 149.94  TP       50 55,47,23,1,2,3,56
 28  IM  Prudhomme        LS-3       20  778   28  3910    62.64 140.96           55,49,1,25,26,56
 29  TF  Falk             ASW-20B    24  765   29  3900    61.56 181.09           55,7,3,11,26,56
 30  3B  Owensby          HP-18      31  543   30  3837    43.71 153.44           55,48,1,28,56

 31  2E  Leibacher        LS-6B      30  713   31  3751    57.40 158.05           55,28,7,25,24,45,11,56
 32  TM  Shilen           DG-800     34    0   32  3534            DNC
 33  33  Pakdsta          ASW-20     33  319   33  3186          125.73           55,32,1,23,25,>56
 34  CG  Garner           Discus-A   12  834   34  2085    67.17 134.35  MT       55,34,56

PENALTY CODES
MT - Under Minimum Time         SI - Start interval exceeded     TP - Mandatory turnpoints

Sports Class
  PILOT SELECTED TASK
  Min Time: 02:00

    Comp                            --Day---  --Accum--    Speed/*Dist  ---Penalty----
Rank Num Name             Plane     Rank Pts  Rank  Pts    Raw    Hdcp  Codes-Pnts  Turnpoints

  1  PX  Masak            Scimitar 1  2  891    1  5702   71.30   64.23           55,7,26,25,7,56
  2  L23 Heath            Blanik L-2  9  766    2  5394   39.46   55.24           55,47,45,1,11,56
  3  39  Gilmer           ASW-24      6  825    3  5351   62.66   59.46           55,47,31,28,56
  4  JD  Johnson          Ventus A    3  865    4  5338   67.19   62.40           55,47,25,24,45,1,11,23,56
  5  HOU Sorenson         1-34        1 1000    5  5235   55.04   72.10           55,7,25,26,56

  6  221 Keene            1-26        5  829    6  5121   39.50   59.80           55,28,25,24,45,56
  7  LY  Brown            Mosquito    8  795    7  5014   58.46   57.30           55,48,24,45,11,1,45,56
  8  EE  Echeverry Jr.    Jantar      7  798    8  4674   57.56   57.56           55,47,1,23,25,1,11,56
  9  F1  Pratt            HP-18      14  575    9  4640   40.13   41.45           55,47,48,46,24,26,25,56
 10  JW  Walsh            Ventus-C/M 10  718   10  4414   56.26   51.76           55,28,7,56

 11  LH  Howard           1-34        4  843   11  4166   46.43   60.82           55,5,56
 12  SGS Cassetta/Schw    ASW-20     13  614   12  3558   47.75   44.26           55,28,25,26,56
 13  RR  Taylor           Nimbus 2M 15    0   13  3520     DNC
 14  OS  Leve             ASW-20     12  683   14  3301   53.24   49.28           55,3,1,23,25,56
 15  EG  Duprey           ASW-24     11  716   15  3197   54.67   51.60 TP  71    55,47,31,32,56

PENALTY CODES
TP - Mandatory turnpoints


1996 Texas Nationals (AKA Region 10 Championships) on xxx.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website